Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy for the internet website of JUV, operating under the domain name www.JUV-activewear.com (or any other domain name), that is operated and managed by JUV, of 30 Kakal St., Tel Aviv, Israel (hereinafter –  the “Website”, “Juv” and the “Privacy Policy” respectively).
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to make sure that you – the user of the Website and, possibly, JUV’s client – are informed and aware of the scope and nature of Information JUV brand collects and/or otherwise receives from or about you while you are using the Website, and how is it being processed and/or otherwise used by JUV.
 
As you may see, the Terms include headlines for the provisions contained herein – their purpose is to make the Terms more accessible, but they have no legal effect.
 
  1. Read it through and give us a thumbs up: before using the Website, you need to read this Privacy Policy carefully and confirm that you have done so. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Support@juv-activewear.com .

 
  1. Some terms we’ll be using:

Personal information is information that identifies or may identify you personally, and it is information provided by you on the Website of your own free will. This information includes, but is not limited to, the information you provide for the purchase of Branded Products, including your name, address, contact information, the sizes of Products purchased by you, which is collected by any means that can be used for such collection.
Non-personal Information is information which does not identify you personally, and can be the type of browser that you use, that date and time in which you entered the Website, your IP address, the pages you viewed on the Website and so forth. By the way, where we use the word “information”, we mean information that is either personal or non-personal.
Data Protection Laws will include the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter – “GDPR”), the laws in the EEA implementing or supplementing the GDPR in the relevant countries and any other data protection laws, the California Consumer Privacy Act (hereinafter – “CCPA”) and/or regulations applicable to JUV with respect to processing Personal Information in the Website under this Privacy Policy.
User Information means both the Personal Information you provide as well as Personal Information we collect when you Use the Website.
Use the Website means any accessing and/or viewing and/or visiting and/or browsing the Website for any purpose and is governed by JUV’s Terms of Use (hereinafter – the “Terms”).
User or You or Your (including any alterations) means the legal entity or individual that is Using the Website for any purpose.
 
  1. What are we collecting here? JUV collects and processes two types of data: Personal Information and Non Personal Information. This collection and processing of both types start upon your first Use of the Website. JUV sells on the Website the clothing products under the JUV brand (hereinafter - the “Products” or the “Branded Products”), and so JUV does not require any sensitive personal information for any purpose. Please don’t share with us any sensitive personal information when you Use the Website.

 
  1. What information will we ask you for? If you’re just browsing the Website, we won’t ask you for any personal information. However, if you send us an inquiry, sign up for an account per the Terms or place an order, we’ll need some information. If you’re sending us an inquiry, we’ll need your name and your e-mail address, and you can also send us a phone number if you prefer to communicate that way. When you’re signing up for an account, we’ll need the above Information, and you’ll also need to choose a password, as well let us know of your preferred shipping address. If you place an order, we’ll need to know what Products you wish to purchase, in what size and color (where applicable), as well as how you would like to pay for them. We may also receive certain Personal Information about you from third parties, such as social networks you have an account with.

 
  1. We also collect information automatically: when you Use the Website, we may collect some Information about you, such as by using certain technological tools as detailed in section ‎9

 
  1. What are we doing with all that Information? Personal Information that you provide and/or that we collect or generate shall be used by JUV for the following main purposes (as may be amended from time to time):

  • To the extent that you have provided your User Information for the purpose of contacting JUV, JUV will use that user information in order to contact you about your inquiry.

  • To the extent that you have provided your User Information for the purpose of placing an order or purchase a Product on the Website, JUV will use that user information the purpose of completing the process of purchasing the Product, charge the cost of the Product and any other associated cost, supply the Product and provide any service in connection with the Product, sending direct mailing, keep in touch with you, and, subject to your consent, send you advertisements through various media.

In addition, JUV may use User Information for the following purposes: (i) to transfer to it third party vendors, service providers and contractors, such as the courier company shipping the Products and any additional such entity we may use; (ii) resolve disputes, comply with any applicable law, regulations or other requests from authorized authority(ies); (iii) to enforce this Privacy Policy, and/or (iv) as otherwise authorized by you.
 
  1. No basis, no processing: we only process Personal Information where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis will depend on the reasons for which we’ve collected and need to use your Personal Information. The legal basis for processing Personal Information may differ according to the applicable laws apply in different jurisdictions.

 
Where GDPR applies the lawful basis for processing Website Information will be: (a) when you gave us your Consent for processing your Website Information for specific purpose. For example, if you sent us your e-mail or phone number in the framework of sending us an inquiry, we will process it in order to address your inquiry, or to send you marketing material; or (b) where there is a legitimate interest to process you Website Information (for example, to identify and prevent abuse of the Website, or to improve the performance of the Website); or (c) To comply with a legal obligation that apply to us (for example, to disclose information to authorities).
 
  1. You may have rights: You may have rights with respect to the processing of your User Information. Please note that your rights may differ, dependent on your jurisdiction and the Data Protection Laws:

  • You may have the right to request a review of your Personal Information that we process;

  • You may have the right to have your Personal Information rectified to the extent it is incorrect, incomplete or not processed in compliance with Data Protection Laws;

  • You may be entitled to require that we erase certain part of your Personal Information if its processing is not justified;

  • You may have the right to ask the transfer of your Personal Information to other controllers;

  • In some circumstances, you may have the right to withdraw consent (where the lawful basis for processing is Consent);

  • Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information due to your particular situation;

  • Where applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint before the applicable Supervisory Authority of your jurisdiction.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your Information, please contact us at: Support@juv-activewear.com . We will act in accordance with the Data Protection Laws in order to comply with your request.
Where CCPA applies Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California residents the right to request to access to details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them in the last 12 months (including about information we disclosed for a business purpose), to request to delete their personal information, to opt out of any sales that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.
 
We do use third-party cookies and related technologies to send targeted ads and this may be deemed a “sale” under the CCPA. To opt out of these "sales," please send us an e-mail at Support@juv-activewear.com .
 
California residents may make request access or deletion requests by submitting their requests at Support@juv-activewear.com . We will verify your request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.
 
  1. How do we collect Non Personal Information? We may use certain tools in order to collect Information, such as

 
Google Analytics is a technological tool which analyzes how Users interact with our Website. You can control the information provided to Google and opt out of certain ads provided by Google by using any of the methods set forth here or using the Google Analytics opt out browser.
A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to the User's computer/device, which creates a unique identifier, in order to identify the User in its future interaction with the Website.
 
Depending on your computer settings, you may be allowed to refuse the use of such tools (whether in whole or in part). However, this may affect your ability to use the Website, including the access and use certain features.
 
  1. How do we use Non Personal Information? JUV may use Non Personal Information for the same purposes it uses Personal Information (where applicable), and also for the following purposes: (i) monitor and analyze your Use of the Website for the technical administration and troubleshooting of the Website (ii) for commercial research and further development; (iii) improving the Website by creating system analytics and statistical data; (iv) transfer to third party vendors, service providers, contractors who are working on our behalf for storage, process and/or back up purposes and (v) for any other legitimate purpose.

 
  1. We’re not sharing your Personal Information unless it’s cool with you: We respect your privacy and will not disclose, share, rent, or sell your Personal Information to any third party, other than as permitted under this Privacy Policy. JUV may make the Information available to other third party, as follows:

  • Service Providers JUV may share and/or otherwise transfer the Information to third party service providers which assist us in the operation of the Website, including (without limitations) for collection of payment, for storage or hosting of the Information and/or the process thereof, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  • Official Authorities We may share and/or otherwise transfer the Information to third parties, in order to comply with any applicable law, regulations or legal requests and assist law enforcement agencies, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure of Information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity. In all cases, such Information will only be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations;

  • Dispute Resolution: We may share and/or otherwise transfer the Information to third parties to take any action in any case of dispute involving you with respect to your usage of our Website; and

  • Business transfer: We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including the Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

 
  1. International transfer of Information: Information may be hosted, stored, processed, maintained and transferred to various countries around the world, including through cloud-service providers.

Where the GDPR applies and we transfer Personal Information of a European to another country outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements, such as providing an adequate level of protection for Personal Data and having the recipient executing a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your Personal Information.
 
  1. We would like to send you advertisements about our Products: If you have ticked on the Website that you agree to receive updates or advertising or marketing materials of JUV, JUV will, from time to time, send you advertising or marketing material about JUV and the Products in various mediums, including via email, SMS, fax, robocalls and recorded messages, and your agreement therefor shall serve as an agreement under the applicable law. You may withdraw your consent to receive such materials at any time by sending a request in writing to Support@juv-activewear.com .

 
  1. Opting out: At any time, you may choose (opt out) whether your Personal Information is (i) to be disclosed to a third party, other than to third parties who act as our agents or sub-processors to perform tasks on our behalf and under our instructions, or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which it was originally collected, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized by you. You may exercise your choice by contacting us at Support@juv-activewear.com .

 
  1. How long our we keeping your information? We retain different types of Information for different periods. The period for which we’ll retain a given piece of Information depends on the purposes for which it was collected and processed, our legitimate business purposes as well as on legal requirements under the applicable law. For example, as long you have an account on the Website, we’ll keep all the Personal Information necessary to service it, and if you’ve made an order, we’ll keep the Personal Information provided therein for a proper amount of time as to be able to provide you with the best service. Unless otherwise restricted under applicable law, Non Personal Information will be retained indefinitely

 
  1. We protect your Information but cannot completely guarantee that it will not be disclosed: JUV will use the existing and accepted means in the market to secure the Website and the user information contained therein from unauthorized access. Credit card clearing is done by an external company that operates according to the relevant standards - your credit card data is not stored with us. It is hereby clarified it that JUV does not and cannot guarantee that the Website will be free or free of viruses, trojans or from any attack or other cause of damage, to the extent that such will exist, and does not guarantee that the user information or any information which further will be delivered to the Website (including credit card information) will be completely immune to any unauthorized access, damages and so forth. You must safeguard your username and login password, as any use of the Website under your credentials (including any information provided and any action or transaction made using them) will be deemed to have been made by you.

 
  1. This Privacy Policy may change: JUV reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at it will see fit or as it could be required to under Data Protection Laws. JUV will inform you of any such change by posting a new updated Privacy Policy and giving a prior notice prior to such change; the effective date of any change of Privacy Policy will be clearly marked at the head of each new Privacy Policy posted.

 
  1. 18 and over please: The Website is intended for adults (over 18), and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors younger than 18. If you are a minor – that is, under the age of 18 - please make sure that you have received permission from your legal guardian for the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Usually, your guardians are your parents, but not always.

 
You can always turn to us: If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Support@juv-activewear.com . When the GDPR applies, (a) JUV’s Data Protection Officer is Ms. Yoval Barak (or JUV’s customer service) , who may be reached through Support@juv-activewear.com (b) if you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us or you think that your rights have been infringed by us, you may escalate your concerns to the applicable privacy regulator in your jurisdiction. Upon request, we will provide you with the contact information for that regulator. However, we recommend you contact us first – and we will do our best to solve any complaint.
Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Add Order Note Edit Order Note
Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page